Where Will Northern California’s MMA Fans Be on July 7th?

On the heels of fireworks lighting up the night sky for Independence Day, two Northern California MMA promotions, Panda cup and 209 Beatdown, will ignite explosive entertainment by locking hand-to-hand combat inside their respective regional cages.

Panda Cup

Panda Cup hosts a show unlike any other in the area, inviting grapplers and mixed martial artists to compete on their stage. Within the walls of Sacramento’s McClellan Conference Center, twelve pairs of ground specialists—both Gi and No-Gi—play human chess under an EBI (Eddie Bravo Invitational) ruleset; six sets of pint-sized sluggers follow the strict statutes set forth by the United States Fight League (USFL); and eleven amateur mixed martial arts bouts close the evening.

Panda Cup’s roster includes:

BJJ Super-Fights

Kody Vogels vs. Jonathan Lorens at 165-pounds

Yeppie Tomasian vs. Anthony Mercado at 195-pounds

Justin Baesman vs. David Mitchell at 180-pounds

Michael Malott vs. Austin Hardt at 170-pounds

Antoine Green vs. Lawrence Cordero at 155-pounds

Rebecca Bazemore vs. Ali Steigler at 135-pounds

Nick Sharp vs. Michael Humphrey at 155-pounds

Kelvin Bicasan vs. Zack Felkins at 175-pounds

Jacob Pupo vs. Pedro Silva at 170-pounds

Francisco Gutierrez vs. Arturo Fernandez at 205-pounds

Bryce Sexton vs. Kacey Sanders at 195-pounds

Youth MMA

Anthony Bernardo vs. Kris Arrey at 125-pounds

Trinity Provost vs. Analyse Rubio at 105-pounds

Lexi Hazelton vs. Breannuh Robles at 105-pounds

Zorin Tofoya vs. Mateo Montoya at 95-pounds

PJ Acu vs. Angelo Murillo at 145-pounds

Mason Kutylowski vs. Jayden Murillo at 65-pounds

Amateur MMA

Javier Martinez vs. Michael Howard for the Panda Cup Flyweight Title

Jesse Sanchez vs. Anthony Lopez for the Panda Cup Light Heavyweight Title

Julius Wright vs. Moses Daniyelyan for the Panda Cup Lightweight Title

Darius Stir vs. Jordan Stevens in the lightweight division

Edward Jensen vs. Matt Hampton in the featherweight division

Connor Micallef vs. Adam Avitia in the featherweight division

Elwinn Alvarez vs. Dakari Turner in the lightweight division

Robert Holson vs. Aaron Graf in the featherweight division

Diego Bigelow vs. Cody Estes in the featherweight division

Brad Renton vs. Andrew Tan in the featherweight division

Wayne Darr vs. Joseph Lee in the bantamweight division

209 Beatdown 5

Under the detail-oriented eye of JR Entertainment, 209 Beatdown will transform the historic Stockton Memorial Civic Auditorium into a venue for viewing the future of MMA. With fifteen amateur fistfights scheduled, the promotion, voted 2017’s NorCal MMA Amateur Promotion of the Year, seeks to quench their patrons’ carnal thirst for blood.

209 Beatdown 5’s roster includes:

Danny Moreno vs. David McDaniel in the light heavyweight division

Gary Helm vs. Diego Zuria in the welterweight division

Jacob Severin vs. Solomon Valentine in the welterweight division

Logan Paxton vs. Erik Lawson in the welterweight division

Philip Hattersley vs. Karl Mitchell in the lightweight division

Chris Burton vs. Conan Orozco in the featherweight division

Gabriel Juarez vs. Ernesto Villegas in the bantamweight division

Monica Gonzalez vs. Veronica Pascual-Arroyo in the bantamweight division

Marc Thompson vs. Faraz Dalili in the heavyweight division

Josh Scott vs. Thomas Moody in the middleweight division

Jared Velasquez vs. Tony Charles in the middleweight division

Ernie Juarez vs. Erick Pierre in the featherweight division

Nathan Gresham vs. William Hoban in the bantamweight division

Alyssa Pallen vs. Melissa Croden in the bantamweight division

Nelida Martinez vs. McKenna Mitchell in the strawweight division

The only thing left to ask is: Where will you be on July 7, 2018? 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply